Funeral Theme

Ketika malam tiba menggantikan siang

Dan bintang terbit laksana permata

Aku tersesat dalam pesona mereka

Selamanya, kenangan akan mengantarmu pulang

Dan bumi ‘kan bernyanyi pilu

Hutan ‘kan menangis dan air hujan menggenang

Namun kala mimpi dan kenangan indah datang

Aku ‘kan selalu bersamamu.

April 2006.

English translation:

When the night replaces the daylight

And rising stars are resembling jewels

I lost my way in their enchantments

Forever, memories will accompany you home

And the earth will sadly sing

Woods will weep and rain water puddling

But when beautiful dreams and memories come

I will always be with you

Dec 15th 2008 (for English translation)

Note:

This poem was inspired by my own experience and life. I wrote it actually for a part or scene in one of my novel’s chapter in 2006. At that chapter, the main character feels deeply in sorrow for losing his father at the funeral and this poem actually a grief song that sung by the other character. Popular or senior novelists or authors always said that we write what we know and what we feel. I wrote that novel based on what I knew and what I felt. The main characters’ life somehow has my own life in implicit ways, although my main character is a young man (hey, I’m androgyny, rite? It wasn’t too hard to created this character, I think).

Advertisements

~ by Rizki on December 15, 2008.

2 Responses to “Funeral Theme”

  1. Dark theme of Poem,
    Really love it…..

    So, you are a novelist??

    could you teach me to write??
    It would be very nice if you could give me some advices,..
    thank you

  2. Thank u 🙂
    Well, I’ve finished a novel. Prestasi terbesar yg pernah kucapai selama menulis, hahah. Skrng masih dalam tahap editing yang terkadang kewalahan me-manage waktunya. Sambil jalan ya paling nge-blog. Gak tau deh kapan bener2 beresnya.
    I don’t have any writing theories actually. Tapi dengan suka baca banyak buku, I think kita jadi bisa lebih peka dengan gaya menulis/bahasa penulisnya n belajar dari situ. Trus, baca juga buku-buku kiat menulis gitu, gak perlu yg berat-berat, kan ada juga yg dikemas dengan santai.
    And, just honest of what u think n feel, be yourself. Dengan begitu, tulisan kita akan jujur n manusiawi. Plus, ketika saya menulis novel, saya akan sambil mendengarkan musik. Biasanya saya atur playlist di Winamp, tracks yg kira-kira sesuai dengan scene/adegan yg sedang saya tulis (berasa kayak mengerjakan sebuah pilem deh. Seru!). And last but not least, biarkan imajinasimu berkembang and keep writing!
    Semoga bermanfaat. Good luck! 🙂

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

 
%d bloggers like this: